Sunday, July 5, 2015

Kenyan Men and Japanese Women Sweep Gold Coast Airport Marathon, Deki and Wellings PB in the Half

by Brett Larner

It was a big day for records at Australia's Gold Coast Airport Marathon, high-quality fields and the relative absence of the Gold Coast's infamous winds combining for a day to remember.  Japan's Takehiro Deki (Team Chugoku Denryoku) got things started in the men's half marathon, running alone after just 7 km to drop a 1:02:11 PB for the win, the 5th-fastest winning time in the event's 32-year history.  A very likeable former Hakone Ekiden star who as a complete unknown in college ran a 58:51 CR at the Takashimadaira 20 km and a 2:10:02 marathon debut without specific marathon training his junior year, Deki helped set Aoyama Gakuin University on the road to its course-record Hakone Ekiden win this year.



"It was a little tough being out there on my own," he said post-race, "but I ran the way I wanted. This was a big step toward making the Rio Olympics team in the marathon."  Deki's coach Yasushi Sakaguchi, who previously coached 2:07 marathoners Atsushi Sato and Shigeru Aburuya and Helsinki World Championships bronze medalist Tsuyoshi Ogata, told JRN, "Deki has been in a slump ever since that marathon debut, but he's obviously on the way back up now.  He's a very interesting athlete.  He has got short legs, a big head, funny arm carriage, but he can run.  He is going to run 2:06."

Australia's Eloise Wellings, winner of this year's Marugame Half Marathon, likewise turned in a solid PB performance for the win, cutting more than 30 seconds off her best as she outran the U.S.A.'s Sara Hall for the win in 1:10:10.  Hall also broke her best, just, in 1:10:49, with 3rd-place Cassie Fien (Australia) also turning in a best of 1:11:28.  Japan's Yuka Koga took 5th in a best of 1:13:35.  Diagnosed with cervical cancer last November, Remi Nakazato made a great comeback with a 1:14:11 for 8th.

The men's marathon went out hard.  Very hard.  14:49 through 5 km, 2:05:03 pace vs. the course and Australian all-comers' record 2:09:14 set last year by Silah Limo (Kenya).  Coming in at less than peak fitness, 2013 winner Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov't) was the only non-African to try to roll with the pace, but in short order even he was left tumbling in the turbulence, caught at 10 km by the unheralded Shigeki Tsuji (Team Otsuka Seiyaku) coached by Japan's first 2:06 marathoner Takayuki Inubushi.

Up to 30 km there were few major breaks, the pack simply wearing down as the pace and rising temperatures took their toll.  40+ world record holder Kenneth Mungara (Kenya) repeatedly fell off the pack but clawed his way back.  One pacer stepped off at 30 km, prompting Limo to attack, but with 10 km to go it was still a pack of five including pacer Isaias Beyn, a mid-2:11 marathoner who it soon became clear was staying in to win.  Limo continued to push the tempo until it looked like a head-to-head race between him and 2:07 man Evans Ruto (Kenya), but again in the last 3 km Mungara ground back, this time going out front and getting away.



With a kilometer to go he was confident enough to give a #1 sign to the crowd, sailing on unchallenged to win in 2:08:42, breaking the course record, the Australian all-comers' record and his own 40+ world record.  Limo and Ruto joined him under 2:09, a historic day in Australian marathoning, with Tewelde Hidru (Eritrea) claiming a solid 2:09:33 PB for 4th.  Beyn held on to 5th, staggering, falling to his knees, getting up and continuing on as he came into the home straight with a PB and prize money in sight.

In what can charitably be described only as a major f*ck up, two well-meaning race volunteers ran down the straight and, unthinkably, grabbed Beyn's arms and pulled him forward over the last 100 m.  This of course resulted in Beyn being disqualified, through the interference of race staff and no fault of his own, a DQ from a potential PB for 5th holding major repercussions for his career as a developing athlete.  One can only hope that the Gold Coast Airport Marathon pays out the 5th-place prize money due to him for a performance in which he clearly gave everything he had.


Tsuji held on to the top Japanese spot, finishing 7th in 2:15:19.  London Olympics marathoner Ryo Yamamoto (SGH Group) overtook Kawauchi mid-race, Kawauchi falling as low as 17th before rallying to catch Yamamoto by seconds for 8th in 2:16:23.  In overtaking Yamamoto Kawauchi has now beaten all three members of Japan's 2012 London Olympics marathon squad in head-to-head competition over the marathon distance since failing to make the London team.  "Well, there is that, I guess," he said post-race, "but I certainly wouldn't have hoped to do it in this kind of time."



In the women's marathon, where Japanese women have taken four of the last five years including a 2:27:17 course record from Yukiko Akaba (Team Hokuren) in 2013, it was a total blowout as Japanese women swept the top five places.  Favorite Risa Takenaka (Team Shiseido), running her second marathon after debuting in 2:28:09 in Nagoya in March, went out skimming just under CR pace, through halfway in 1:13:26 with only a male pacer as company.  After the pacer's departure at 30 km she began to grow heavy, the record and a PB slipping away but her win guaranteed as she extended the Japanese women's golden streak in 2:28:25 for 1st.  "I'm happy to win," she said post-race, "but I came here looking to run a fast time so winning was only achieving my minimum goal.  In the winter I'll need to run a much better time to make the Rio Olympic team."

To the extent that there was turnover behind her, it was all between her compatriots as Ethiopian competition Makda Haji Harun and Tsehay Desalegn Adhana were nowhere to be seen.  Keiko Nogami (Team Juhachi Ginko), just behind Takenaka in Nagoya, told JRN pre-race that she hoped to run around 2:35 but surprised even herself by running 2:29:34 for 2nd.  "My training didn't go that well, so I didn't expect to run this fast at all," she said happily post-race.  Manami Kamitanida (Team Hitachi) rounded out the podium in 3rd in 2:33:43, with two more Japanese women, Shoko Shimizu (Team Aichi Denki) and Fumiko Hashimoto (Team Shimamura) taking 4th and 5th.  Australia's Victoria Beck was the top non-Japanese women at 6th in 2:45:58.

A day earlier in the associated Southern Cross 10 km, Olympian Martin Dent (Australia) turned in a 29:26 to take the men's race by 2 seconds over Malcolm Hicks (New Zealand).  Victoria Mitchell (Australia) ran an outstanding 32:59 PB to win the women's race.

Gold Coast Airport Marathon
Gold Coast, Australia, 7/5/15
click here for complete results

Men
1. Kenneth Mungara (Kenya) - 2:08:42 - CR, ACR, MWR
2. Silah Limo (Kenya) - 2:08:54 - PB (ACR)
3. Evans Ruto (Kenya) - 2:08:55
4. Tewelde Hidru (Eritrea) - 2:09:33 - PB
5. Dominic Kimwetich (Kenya) - 2:11:51
6. Alphonce Simbu (Tanzania) - 2:12:01 - debut
7. Shigeki Tsuji (Japan/Chugoku Denryoku) - 2:15:19
8. Yuki Kawauchi (Japan/Saitama Pref. Gov't) - 2:16:23
9. Ryo Yamamoto (Japan/SGH Group) - 2:16:40
10. Samuel Woldemanuel (Ethiopia) - 2:17:56

Women
1. Risa Takenaka (Japan/Shiseido) - 2:28:25
2. Keiko Nogami (Japan/Juhachi Ginko) - 2:29:34
3. Manami Kamitanida (Japan/Hitachi) - 2:33:43
4. Shoko Shimizu (Japan/Aichi Denki) - 2:37:13
5. Fumiko Hashimoto (Japan/Shimamura) - 2:37:37 - debut
6. Victoria Beck (Australia) - 2:45:58

ASICS Half Marathon
July 5, 2015

Men
1. Takehiro Deki (Japan/Chugoku Denryoku) - 1:02:11 - PB
2. Liam Adams (Australia) - 1:03:29
3. Ben Moreau (U.K.) - 1:04:32
4. Craig Appleby (Australia) - 1:05:32 - PB
5. Callan Moody (Australia) - 1:05:54

Women
1. Eloise Wellings (Australia) - 1:10:10 - PB
2. Sara Hall (U.S.A.) - 1:10:49 - PB
3. Cassie Fien (Australia) - 1:11:28 - PB
4. Jessica Trengrove (Australia) - 1:11:31
5. Yuka Koga (Japan) - 1:13:35 - PB
-----
8. Remi Nakazato (Japan/Nitori) - 1:14:11

Southern Cross University 10 km
July 4, 2015

Men
1. Martin Dent (Australia) 29:26
2. Malcolm Hicks (New Zealand) 29:28
3. Jordan Gusman (Australia) 29:59 - PB

Women
1. Victoria Mitchell (Australia) 32:59 - PB
2. Sarah Klein (Australia) 33:15 - PB
3. Bridey Delaney (Australia) 33:49 - PB

text, photos and video (c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Thursday, July 2, 2015

Gold Coast Airport Marathon Race Weekend Elite Field Highlights (updated)

by Brett Larner



Japanese athletes feature in two of the three races at Australia's Gold Coast Airport Marathon in its second year as an IAAF gold label race.  Former Aoyama Gakuin University captain Takehiro Deki (Team Chugoku Denryoku) leads the men's half marathon, with cancer survivor Remi Nakazato at the top of the women's list.

Deki's 58:51 best for 20 km translates to 1:02:15 for the half marathon, far ahead of the 1:03:28 best of #2-ranked Liam Adams (Australia), but although he has run 1:03:11 for the first half of a marathon Deki's legitimate half marathon best remains just 1:04:16, and with a 29:22 two weeks ago in Boston indicating mid-1:04 condition it should be a challenge for him to take down Adams and the other Aussie and Kiwi competition. "This is my first serious race in a long time," Deki told JRN.  "If all goes well I think I can run mid-1:03."

Nakazato, a promising new talent after a 2:24:29 at age 23 in 2011 in her second marathon, abruptly quit the Daihatsu corporate team in February last year.  In November she was diagnosed with cervical cancer, scuttling plans for her indy debut at January's Osaka International Women's Marathon.  The ASICS Half Marathon will be her first serious race since her 1:16:34 at last October's Sapporo Half Marathon and subsequent diagnosis, and despite her 1:10:03 best the question of whether she is fit enough to handle whatever competition she faces remains a good one.  And the competition is tough, led by 2015 Marugame Half winner Eloise Wellings (Australia) and sub-71 woman Sara Hall (U.S.A.).

No top-level Japanese athletes are on the list in the Southern Cross University 10 km, where with a legendary 2011 International Chiba Ekiden run in Vibram Five Fingers behind him Australia's Harry Summers comes in the top seed, but the same cannot be said for the main event, Sunday's Gold Coast Airport Marathon.

Japanese women have won 4 of the last 5 years including a 2:27:17 course record from the now-retired Yukiko Akaba in 2013, and with Risa Takenaka (Team Shiseido) and Keiko Nogami (Team Juhachi Ginko) coming in ranked #2 and #3 the chances of another Japanese winner look decent.  Takenaka, a former star collegiate ekiden runner at Ritsumeikan University, made a 2:28:09 debut for 5th in March's Nagoya Women's Marathon with Nogami just behind her.  The pair should be a good match for #1-ranked Makda Haji Harun (Ethiopia) for the win.  Either way it will be an Ethiopia-Japan battle up front, the top 7 entrants all hailing from those two countries.

In the men's race, defending champion and course and Australian all-comers' record holder Silah Limo (Kenya) returns along with runner-up Jeffrey Eggleston (U.S.A.) and 3rd-placer Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov't), but all three face some pretty tough competition from 2:04:48 man Berhanu Shiferaw (Ethiopia), sub-2:08 Kenyans Albert Matebor, Kenneth Mungara and Evans Ruto and more.  Weather permitting, and with the weather looking pretty good, a shot at Limo's 2:09:14 record seems on the cards.  The top non-African entrants, Japan's Ryo Yamamoto (Team SGH Group) and Kawauchi, will have a tough time of it trying to contend against the superior East African field.

Yamamoto, a member of Japan's 2012 London Olympics marathon team, had a superb 2:12:10 debut for 2nd in extreme heat at the 2009 Hokkaido Marathon, going on to run 2:08:44 to make the London team.  Since then his times have declined gradually, with a 2:09:06 in 2013, a 2:10:59 in 2014, and a 2:12:46 in Tokyo this February.  His most recent race was just a 30:19.51 track 10000 m in late May, not encouraging for the return-to-form marathon you would hope for on the Gold Coast.  "I had some trouble in April," he told JRN, "but things have been good since then.  I didn't run the kind of time I wanted to in Tokyo, so with the Olympics next year and the selection races before that I wanted to get in a good time.  Japanese runners have been running well here recently, so I'm hoping that time will come here on the Gold Coast."

Kawauchi, a past Gold Coast winner, comes in with a long-lasting overuse injury stemming from a twisted ankle in late December.  Rather than taking the time needed to let the injury heal Kawauchi has continued to race almost without interruption to his schedule, the sole highlights of his season being a 2:12:13 for 2nd at April's Zurich Marathon and a 2:48:23 win at the Okinoshima 50 km two weeks ago.  A 2:12 at Gold Coast would be a very good day for him, anything faster a miracle.  "I'll go out with the lead pack and hang on as long as I can, whether that's 20 km or later," he said.  "After that I think I can run down people who fall off the lead pack, so I might end up with a result like last year.  That's all I can do."

JRN will be on-site throughout race weekend to cover the race live and provide expert commentary on Sunday's live webcast for the second year in a row.  Check back often for exclusive content.

Gold Coast Airport Marathon, ASICS Half Marathon and Southern Cross University 10 km - Elite Field Highlights
Gold Coast, Australia, July 4-5, 2015
click here for more detailed field listings

Gold Coast Airport Marathon Men's Field
Berhanu Shiferaw (Ethiopia) - 2:04:48
Albert Matebor (Kenya) - 2:05:25
Kenneth Mungara (Kenya) - 2:07:36
Evans Ruto (Kenya) - 2:07:49
Yuki Kawauchi (Japan/Saitama Pref. Gov't) - 2:08:14
Ryo Yamamoto (Japan/SGH Group) - 2:08:44
Samuel Woldeamanuel (Ethiopia) - 2:08:45
Silah Limo (Kenya) - 2:09:14
Dominic Kangor Kimwetich (Kenya) - 2:09:36
Tewelde Estifanos Hidru (Eritrea) - 2:10:18
Jeffrey Eggleston (U.S.A.) - 2:10:52
Jeff Hunt (Australia) - 2:11:00
Shigeki Tsuji (Japan/Otsuka Seiyaku) - 2:13:41
Tomonori Sakamoto (Japan/Press Kogyo) - 2:13:49
Yoshinori Sugimoto (Japan/Aichi T&F Assoc.) - 2:14:11
Saeki Makino (Japan/Kawaguchi T&F Assoc.) - 2:17:59
Rowan Walker (Australia) - 2:18:01
Alphonce Felix Simbu (Tanzania) - debut - 1:02:21

Gold Coast Airport Marathon Women's Field
Makda Haji Harun (Ethiopia) - 2:26:46
Risa Takenaka (Japan/Shiseido) - 2:28:09
Keiko Nogami (Japan/Juhachi Ginko) - 2:28:19
Tsehay Desalegn Adhana (Ethiopia) - 2:31:25
Manami Kamitanida (Japan/Hitachi) - 2:31:34
Shoko Shimizu (Japan/Aichi Denki) - 2:32:43
Riona Ishimoto (Japan/Noritz) - 2:38:26
Kirsten Molloy (Australia) - 2:43:43
Victoria Beck (New Zealand) - 2:43:45
Fumiko Hashimoto (Japan/Shimamura) - debut - 1:12:20 half marathon

ASICS Half Marathon Men's Field
Takehiro Deki (Japan/Chugoku Denryoku) - 58:51 (20 km)
Liam Adams (Australia) 1:03:28
Benjamin Ashkettle (New Zealand) 1:03:45
Ben Moreau (U.K.) 1:03:59
Callan Moody (New Zealand) 1:05:13
Brad Milosevic (Australia) 1:05:33
Duer Yoa (Australia) 1:05:35
Alastair Stevenson (Australia) 1:05:46

ASICS Half Marathon Women's Field
Remi Nakazato (Japan) - 1:10:03
Eloise Wellings (Australia) - 1:10:41
Sara Hall (U.S.A.) - 1:10:50
Jessica Trengrove (Australia) - 1:11:07
Cassie Fien (Australia) - 1:11:45
Milly Clark (Australia) - 1:14:04
Sinead Diver (Australia) - 1:14:25
Yuka Koga (Japan) - 1:14:28
Lydia O'Donnell (New Zealand) - 1:14:40
Nicki McFadzien (New Zealand) - 1:15:13
Amelia Aslanides (Australia) - 1:16:13

Southern Cross University 10 km Men's Field
Harry Summers (Australia) - 28:13
Martin Dent (Australia) - 28:28
Malcolm Hicks (New Zealand) - 29:19
Jack Rayner (Australia) - 29:37
Jackson Elliott (Australia) - 29:42
Bradley Croker (Australia) - 29:48

Southern Cross University 10 km Women's Field
Bridey Delaney (Australia) - 33:52
Gemma Maini (Australia) - 33:50
Sarah Klein (Australia) - 34:21

text and photos (c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Tuesday, June 30, 2015

Hakodate Half Celebrates 25 Years With Wins From Gizae and Kato

http://www3.nhk.or.jp/sapporo-news/20150628/5792931.html

translated by Brett Larner

Now in its 25th year, 4500 runners from across the country ran Hokkaido's Hakodate Half Marathon on June 28, coming for the seaside course and staying for the legendary hot spring resorts.  A fall race up to now, this year the Hakodate Half saw its entry numbers swell by 1000 this year with a move to a June race date. 

The race began at 8:00 sharp with the firing of a gun at Chiyogadai Field in Hakodate.  A light rain left runners shivering before the start, but things warmed up over the 21 km seaside course with enthusiastic cheering from roadside spectators.  One participant, a firefighter from Tokyo, commented, "This was both a race for me and a vacation for my family.  I really enjoyed the scenery along the course while I ran."

Kenyan Mitchell Gizae (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) won the men's race in 1:02:29, while Asami Kato (Team Panasonic) was the women's winner in 1:12:21.

25th Hakodate Half Marathon
Hakodate, Hokkaido, 6/28/15
click here for complete results

Men's Half Marathon
1. Mitchell Gizae (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 1:02:29
2. Kazuki Tomaru (Team Toyota) - 1:03:01
3. Yoshihiro Yamamoto (Team NTN) - 1:03:02
4. Takuya Noguchi (Team Konica Minolta) - 1:03:02
5. Yuya Ito (Team Toyota) - 1:03:22

Women's Half Marathon
1. Asami Kato (Team Panasonic) - 1:12:21
2. Yukiko Okuno (Team Shiseido) - 1:12:42
3. Yuko Mizuguchi (Team Denso) - 1:13:19
4. Miya Nishio (Team Hokuren) - 1:14:10
5. Yukie Nagata (Rafine) - 1:18:22

Hara and Mochizuki Win Second Lake Saroma 100 km Titles

http://dd.hokkaido-np.co.jp/news/area/doto/1-0151017.html
http://www.sankei.com/affairs/news/150628/afr1506280022-n1.html

translated and edited by Brett Larner

A total of 3827 people took part in the 30th anniversary Lake Saroma Ultramarathon in Hokkaido on June 28, challenging their own limits as they ran with support and warm cheering from volunteers, local residents of the towns of Yubetsu, Saroma and Kitami, and the runners' friends and family members.

3326 people ran in the 100 km division.  At the 5:00 a.m. start the temperature in Yubetsu was 8.7 degrees, 1.9 degrees cooler than the usual average temperature.  Running the 100 km for the sixth-straight year, two-time Olympic medalist Erick Wainaina (Kenya) addressed the runners in front of Yubetsu Sports Center, telling them, "100 km is a long way, but just stay focused on your own pace and making it to the finish line," before joining them for the race.

501 runners started in the 50 km division from 100 Year Square in Saroma at 10:00 a.m.  For the first time 40 students from Tokyo Nogyo University performed the school's famed Daikon Dance before the start to give encouragement to the runners.  Leader Kyohei Wakuda, 20, commented, "We wanted to help a great local event like this get pumped."

Voices of encouragement also rang out during the race.  One group of volunteers supported runners at a drink station near the 80 km point.  Tokoro H.S. 2nd-year Akiho Takao, 16, said, "I looked each person in the eye when I cheered for them.  I was getting energy from them."

Not all was perfect.  At roughly 11:00 a.m., two runners, one a 47-year-old woman from Sapporo and the other a 46-year-old Tokyo man, sustained minor shoulder and elbow injuries when they were struck from behind by the rear-view mirror of a passing car on National Road 238 near Saroma.  An hour and 20 minutes later at an intersection elsewhere in Saroma, a course marshall, 35, was likewise mildly injured when he was hit by a car.

According to race officials and area police, although the roads used on the course are not closed to vehicular traffic, runners run on the shoulder of the road or on sidewalks.  This year was the first time in race history that participants have been hit by cars.  Both runners who were hit received first aid before continuing on with their runs.

2012 men's 100 km winner Yoshikazu Hara and last year's women's champion Chiyuki Mochizuki both returned for second wins, Hara taking the men's race in 6:35:49 and Mochizuki taking almost 20 minutes off her time last year in 7:36:39.  Seiya Ichihashi won the men's 50 km 3:17:08, while women's 50 km winner Haruki Suzuki ran one of the fastest women's times in event history, 3:34:56.

At the award ceremony Yoshikuni Ochi, 51, was recognized for having completed all 30 editions of Lake Saroma, saying, "At the first running I never imagined this would become such a well-respected event.  I'm glad I could travel this road together with the good people of this region.  I'll be back for the next 20 runnings."

30th Lake Saroma Ultramarathon
Yubetsu, Hokkaido, 6/28/15
click here for results

Men's 100 km
1. Yoshikazu Hara - 6:35:49
2. Tsutomu Nagata - 6:36:39
3. Tatsuya Itagaki - 6:40:33

Women's 100 km
1. Chiyuki Mochizuki - 7:36:39
2. Hisayo Matsumoto - 7:43:16
3. Shiho Katayama - 7:44:31

Men's 50 km
1. Seiya Ichihashi - 3:17:08
2. Yasushi Fukuda - 3:25:27
3. Yoshitaka Okada - 3:28:36

Women's 50 km
1. Haruki Suzuki - 3:34:56
2. Asako Okoshi - 4:10:03
3. Shio Sato - 4:16:09

Monday, June 29, 2015

Preliminary Japanese Team Announced for Beijing World Championships

by Brett Larner
National Championships results, videos and reports: Day 1Day 2Day 3

Following this weekend's National Track and Field Championships in Niigata, the Federation announced a preliminary lineup of athletes of 23 athletes, 17 men and 6 women, for the Japanese national team for August's World Championships in Beijing.  Other athletes who finished in the top 3 in their events at the National Championships without having cleared the Beijing qualifying standards like new 16-year-old sprint sensation Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) and 5000 m runners-up Azusa Sumi (Team Univ. Ent.) and Suguru Osako (Oregon Project) have until Aug. 2 to get them.  Excluding the marathon, race walk, and decathlon, the team lineup as announced today:

Men's 100 m, 200 m and Relays
Kei Takase (Team Fujitsu) - 10.09 / 20.14
Kenji Fujimitsu (Team Zenrin) - 20.32
Kotaro Taniguchi (Chuo Univ.) - 20.45
Kazuma Oseto (Hosei Univ.) - 10.23 / 20.64

Women's 100 m and 200 m
Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 11.21 NR / 22.89 NR

Men's 400 m
Yuzo Kanemaru (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 45.16

Men's 5000 m
Kota Murayama (Asahi Kasei) - 13:19.62

Women's 5000 m
Ayuko Suzuki (Japan Post Group) - 15:14.96
Misaki Onishi (Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:16.82

Men's 10000 m
Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Asahi Kasei) - 27:38.99
Kenta Murayama (Asahi Kasei) - 27:39.95
Yuta Shitara (Honda) - 27:42.71

Women's 10000 m
Yuka Takashima (Denso) - 31:37.32
Kasumi Nishihara (Yamada Denki) - 31:53.69

Men's 400 mH
Yuta Konishi (Sumitomo Denko) - 49.41

Men's High Jump
Naoto Tobe (Tsukuba Twin Peaks) - 2.31 m
Takashi Eto (AGF) - 2.28 m
Yuji Hiramatsu (Tsukuba Univ.) - 2.28 m

Men's Pole Vault
Seito Yamamoto (Toyota) - 5.75 m
Hiroki Ogita (Mizuno) - 5.70 m

Men's Long Jump
Yohei Sugai (Mizuno) - 8.18 m

Men's Javelin Throw
Ryohei Arai (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 86.83 m

Women's Javelin Throw
Yuki Ebihara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 63.80 m NR

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Sunday, June 28, 2015

Hatase Sets Shot Put National Record, Murayama Over Osako on Last Day of National Track and Field Championships

by Brett Larner
click here for Day One and Day Two results 
photo by rikujolove, videos by 陸上競技動画集 and naoki620



Eight more athletes scored places on the Japanese team for August's Beijing World Championships on the last day of the National Track and Field Championships, and despite high winds and rain three records fell.  Satoshi Hatase (Gunma Alsok) set a men's shot put national record of 18.78 m, Ryohei Arai (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) following him with a meet record 84.13 m throw in the men's javelin that secured his place in Beijing.  Women's 3000 mSC junior national record holder Anju Takamizawa (Matsuyama Univ.) took more than 5 seconds off her own record with a new junior NR of 9:55.79 for the win.



Both the women's and men's 5000 m featured great races.  In the women's 5000, 2-time defending national champion Misaki Onishi (Team Sekisui Kagaku) showed some uppage in her game by running down talented new young gun Azusa Sumi (Team Univ. Ent.) and #1-ranked Ayuko Suzuki (Japan Post) for the win in 15:18.77, earning her Beijing spot in the process.  Sumi, who came back at the bell from falling off Onishi's attack, came up just short of the Beijing standard with a 15:21.07 PB for 2nd, Suzuki holding off Onishi's teammate Riko Matsuzaki (Team Sekisui Kagaku) for 3rd in 15:24.14.  Sumi will have to try to run the standard before Aug. 2, but Suzuki is a safe bet to be added alongside Onishi thanks to a 15:14.96 PB earlier this season.  With a 4th-place finish Matsuzaki will be staying home despite having run a qualifying time.



In the men's 5000 m Kota Murayama (Team Asahi Kasei), the only Japanese man to have broken the 13:23.00 Beijing standard so far, outkicked Suguru Osako (Oregon Project) in the last 100 m for the win in 13:37.22, a virtual replay of Osako's multiple losses to Yuki Sato (Team Nissin Shokuhin) in the 10000 m the last few years.  With a half dozen people taking turns at the lead up front Osako never engaged, sitting about a third of the way back in the field throughout the race before trying to kick away on the last lap.  Murayama, who holds better 1500 m and 5000 m PBs than Osako, went right with him and put enough ground between them to give the crowd a #1 sign well before the line.  Murayama will go on to Beijing, but Osako will still have to run a standard time if he hopes to join him.  3rd-placer Kazuya Deguchi (Team Asahi Kasei) ran just off his PB, outkicking Hiroyuki Ono (Team Nissin Shokuhin) and 10000 m champion Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Team Asahi Kasei) to round out the podium in 13:39.52.



Also guaranteeing themselves places in Beijing were men's 800 m winner Sho Kawamoto (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC), men's 400 m winner Yuzo Kanemaru (Team Otsuka) who barely survived a challenge from relative unknown Kentaro Sato (Josai Univ.) after having almost run a PB in the heats, men's long jump winner Yohei Sugai (Mizuno) and men's and women's 100 m champions Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) and Kei Takase (Team Fujitsu). After running big in the 200 m, 16-year-old Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) did it again in the 100 m, taking 2nd in 10.40. Look for more from him in a few weeks at the World Youth Championships.

99th National Track and Field Championships Day Three
Big Swan Stadium, Niigata, 6/28/15
click here for complete results

Men's 5000 m
1. Kota Murayama (Asahi Kasei) - 13.37.22
2. Suguru Osako (Oregon Project) - 13:37.72
3. Kazuya Deguchi (Asahi Kasei) - 13:39.52
4. Hiroyuki Ono (Nissin Shokuhin) - 13:40.03
5. Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Asahi Kasei) - 13:40.87
6. Shuho Dairokuno (Asahi Kasei) - 13:41.14
7. Ken Yokote (Meiji Univ.) - 13:41.74 - PB
8. Chiharu Nakagawa (Toenec) - 13:41.81 - PB
9. Kensuke Takezawa (Sumitomo Denko) - 13:42.57
10. Kaido Kita (Chugoku Denryoku) - 13:42.67

Women's 5000 m
1. Misaki Onishi (Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:18.77
2. Azusa Sumi (Universal Entertainment) - 15:21.07 - PB
3. Ayuko Suzuki (Japan Post) - 15:24.14
4. Riko Matsuzaki (Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:25.54
5. Yuka Miyazaki (Kyudenko) - 15:26.18 - PB
6. Natsuki Omori (Ritsumeikan Univ.) - 15:28.32 - PB
7. Ann Karindi (Kenya/Toyota Jidoshokki) - 15:37.56
8. Kasumi Nishihara (Yamada Denki) - 15:37.73
9. Yuki Hidaka (Mitsui Sumitomo Kaijo) - 15:41.18
10. Sayaka Kuwahara (Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:45.04

Men's 800 m
1. Sho Kawamoto (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 1:49.02
2. Masato Yokota (Fujitsu) - 1:49.16
3. Shoei Tanaka (Morioka City Hall) - 1:50.60
4. Masahiro Nakamura (Evolu AC) - 1:50.94
5. Gen Tanaka (Waseda Univ.) - 1:51.84

Women's 800 m
1. Hana Yamada (Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 2:08.20
2. Yume Kitamura (Nittai Univ.) - 2:08.62
3. Ryoko Hirano (Tsukuba Univ.) - 2:09.39
4. Kaede Oya (Nittai Univ.) - 2:09.82
5. Shoko Fukuda (Matsue Kita H.S.) - 2:09.90

Men's 400 m
1. Yuzo Kanemaru (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 46.10
2. Kentaro Sato (Josai Univ.) - 46.12 - PB
3. Tomoya Tamura (Sumitomo Denko) - 46.58
4. Takamasa Kitagawa (Juntendo Univ.) - 46.67
5. Kosuke Horii (Josai Univ.) - 46.74

Women's 100 m -0.3 m/s
1. Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 11.50
2. Yuki Miyazawa (Toyama Univ.) - 11.77
3. Anna Doi (Daito Bunka Univ.) - 11.83
4. Iyoba Edoba (Tokyo H.S.) - 11.86
5. Nodoka Seko (Crane) - 11.89

Men's 100 m -0.9 m/s
1. Kei Takase (Fujitsu) - 10.28
2. Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) - 10.40
3. Sota Kawatsura (Mizuno) - 10.40
4. Asuka Cambridge (Nihon Univ.) - 10.41
5. Takuya Nagata (Hosei Univ.) - 10.42

Women's 3000 mSC
1. Anji Takamizawa (Matsuyama Univ.) - 9:55.79 - NJR
2. Chikako Mori (Sekisui Kagaku) - 10:04.12
3. Nana Sato (Starts) - 10:12.70 - PB
4. Moeno Shimizu (Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) - 10:13.67 - PB
5. Misaki Mishima (Matsuyama Univ.) - 10:19.80

Men's 400 mH
1. Yuki Matsushita (Mizuno) - 49.76
2. Takayuki Kishimoto (Fujitsu) - 49.81
3. Yuta Konishi (Sumitomo Denko) - 50.06
4. Shotaro Tanabe (Chuo Univ.) - 50.44 - PB
5. Keisuke Nozawa (Mizuno) - 50.72

Women's 400 mH
1. Manami Yoshinara (Art Home) - 57.92
2. Sayaka Aoki (Toho Ginko) - 58.42
3. Ayaka Nishida (Kobe Univ.) - 58.57
4. Miku Fujiwara (Mukogawa Joshi Univ.) - 58.72
5. Haruka Shibata (Mizuno) - 59.01

Men's 110 mH -1.4 m/s
1. Shunya Takayama (Meiji Univ.) - 13.81 - PB
2. Takumu Furuya (Waseda Univ.) - 13.81 - PB
3. Genta Masuno (Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 13.85
4. Yuta Notoya (New Mode) - 13.87
5. Tatsuya Wado (Wakayama Pref. Board of Education) - 13.90

Men's Long Jump
1. Yohei Sugai (Mizuno) - 7.88 m -0.1 m/s
2. Kota Minemura (Monteroza) - 7.81 m -1.8 m/s
3. Daiki Oda (Nihon Univ.) - 7.79 m +0.3 m/s - PB

Women's Hammer Throw
1. Masumi Aya (Maruzen Kogyo) - 66.05 m
2. Akane Watanabe (Maruwa) - 61.54 m
3. Wakana Sato (Toho Ginko) - 59.90 m

Men's Shot Put
1. Satoshi Hatase (Gunma Alsok) - 18.78 m - NR
2. Daichi Nakamura (Kokushikan Univ.) - 17.32 m - PB
3. Takanao Suzuki (Okuwa) - 17.08 m

Men's Javelin Throw
1. Ryohei Arai (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 84.13 m - MR
2. Yukifumi Murakami (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 77.84 m
3. Yuya Koriki (Tottori T&F Assoc.) - 76.25 m

text (c) 2015 Brett Larner, all rights reserved
photo (c) 2015 M. Kawaguchi, all rights reserved

Saturday, June 27, 2015

Fujimitsu, Fukushima, Ogita, Tobe and Yoroizaka Top National Track and Field Championships Day Two

by Brett Larner
click here for Day One and Day Three results
videos by 陸上競技動画集 and naoki620



Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Team Asahi Kasei) joined the list of athletes scoring guaranteed places on the Beijing World Championships with a solo 28:18.53 win in the men's 10000 m on Day Two of the Japanese National Track and Field Championships June 27 at Niigata's Big Swan Stadium.  Past 1500 m and 5000 m national champion Yuichiro Ueno (DeNA) and Kenyan pacer William Malel (Team Honda) took it out fast with a 2:41 opening 1000 m, 26:50 pace, before settling down, with Yuta Shitara (Team Honda), 27:42.71 last month in Nobeoka, leading the main pack several seconds back.  Shitara did much of the work once the pack regained contact, but in the second half Yoroizaka abruptly surged and pulled away to run alone all the way to the finish.

Shitara and Malel likewise pulled away from the pack, Shitara finishing alone in 28:31.32.  Former Hakone Ekiden fan favorite Akinobu Murasawa (Team Nissin Shokuhin) led the chase group as it boiled down to 4, but on the last lap it was past 5000 m national champion Sota Hoshi (Fujitsu) who had the strongest kick of the quartet, taking 3rd in 28:37.37.  As one of three men in the race who already held Beijing qualifying times, Yoroizaka won a place on the Worlds team for his victory.  Shitara will likely join him, having both the time and a top 3 finish.  Hoshi's chances are slim, his best of 28:15.92 needing more than 30 seconds cut off between now and Aug. 2.  The third pre-qualified man, Kenta Murayama (Team Asahi Kasei) was flat from the start, finishing 11th in 29:02.88.



After a great round of heats, the men's 200 m final lived up to expectations with Kenji Fujimitsu (Zenrin) pulling out a PB 20.32 for the win over favorite Kei Takase (Fujitsu) who took 3rd in 20.57.  In between them, 16-year-old Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) showed his stunning 20.56 world youth leading time in the opening heats wasn't a fluke by running 20.57 for 2nd.  Both Fujimitsu and Takase securing places at the World Championships, but while Sani Brown was 0.06 short of the standard he will be headlining the Japanese team at the World Youth Championships and could end up in Beijing if all goes well.



Women's 200 m national record holder Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) also picked up a place on the Beijing team with an easy 23.23 win in the women's final.  Likewise for men's pole vault champion Hiroki Ogita (Mizuno) and men's high jump winner Naoto Tobe (Tsukuba Twin Peaks), whose 2.26 m jump was good enough for the win over Takashi Eto (AGF) and Yuji Hiramatsu (Tsukuba Univ.).  Both Eto and Hiramatsu hold Bejing qualifying marks and could join Tobe, Fukushima and Ogita there.

99th Japanese National Track and Field Championships Day Two
Big Swan Stadium, Niigata, 6/27/15
click here for complete results

Men's 10000 m
1. Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Asahi Kasei) - 28:18.53
2. Yuta Shitara (Honda) - 28:31.32
3. Sota Hoshi (Fujitsu) - 28:37.37
4. Tsubasa Hayakawa (Toyota) - 28:39.03
5. Akinobu Murasawa (Nissin Shokuhin) - 28:39.39
6. Keita Shitara (Konica Minolta) - 28:40.54
7. Akihiko Tsumurai (Mazda) - 28:48.84
8. Naohiro Domoto (JR Higashi Nihon) - 28:52.79
9. Atsushi Yamazaki (Subaru) - 28:53.96
10. Hiroto Inoue (MHPS Nagasaki) - 28:58.70

Men's 1500 m
1. Nanami Arai (Tokai Univ.) - 3:43.47 - PB
2. Daiki Hirose (Osaka Gas) - 3:43.86
3. Masahiro Takaya (JR Higashi Nihon) - 3:44.04
4. Hikaru Kato (JR Higashi Nihon) - 3:44.56 - PB
5. Hiroya Inoue (Jobu Univ.) - 3:44.76

Women's 1500 m
1. Chihiro Sunaga (Shiseido) - 4:15.69
2. Ayako Jinnouchi (Kyudenko) - 4:16.10
3. Kaori Morita (Panasonic) - 4:17.33 - PB
4. Maya Iino (Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) - 4:17.66
5. Mina Ueda (Josai Univ.) - 4:18.49

Women's 400 m
1. Sayaka Aoki (Toho Ginko) - 53.05 - PB
2. Sayaka Fujisawa (Cerespo) - 53.14 - PB
3. Haruko Ishizuka (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) - 53.44 - PB
4. Konomi Takeishi (Toho Ginko) - 53.58 - PB
5. Asami Chiba (Toho Ginko) - 53.65

Men's 200 m +0.8 m/s
1. Kenji Fujimitsu (Zenrin) - 20.32 - PB
2. Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) - 20.57
3. Kei Takase (Fujitsu) - 20.57
4. Takuya Nagata (Hosei Univ.) - 20.63 - PB
5. Shota Hara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 20.88
DNF - Shota Iizuka (Mizuno)

Women's 200 m +0.1 m/s
1. Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 23.23
2. Sayaka Fujisawa (Cerespo) - 23.81- PB
3. Kana Ichikawa (Mizuno) - 24.07
4. Mizuki Nakamura (Osaka Seikei Univ.) - 24.22
5. Kotomi Eguchi (Saitama Univ.) - 24.28

Women's 100 mH -0.2 m/s
1. Hitomi Shimura (Saga T&F Assoc.) - 13.27
2. Anri Tanaka (Konan H.S.) - 13.30 - PB
3. Masumi Aoki (Int'l Pacific Univ.) - 13.42
4. Miku Fujiwara (Mukogawa Joshi Univ.) - 13.46
5. Meg Hemphill (Chuo Univ.) - 13.52

Women's Long Jump
1. Saeko Okayama (Hiroshima Jr. OC) - 6.21 +0.6 m/s
2. Yurina Hiraka (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 6.10 +0.0 m/s
3. Kaori Nagai (Hasegawa SC) - 5.99 -0.7 m/s

Men's Pole Vault
1. Hiroki Ogita (Mizuno) - 5.50 m
2. Shota Doi (Sangan T&F Assoc.) - 5.40 m
3. Seito Yamamoto (Toyota) - 5.30 m

Men's High Jump
1. Naoto Tobe (Tsukuba Twin Peaks) - 2.26 m
2. Takashi Eto (AGF) - 2.26 m
3. Yuji Hiramatsu (Tsukuba Univ.) - 2.23 m

Men's Triple Jump
1. Kazuyoshi Ishikawa (Nagano Yoshida AC) - 16.30 m +0.2 m/s
2. Ryoma Yamamoto (Juntendo Univ.) - 16.24 m +1.1 m/s
3. Nobuaki Fujibayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.) - 16.24 m +2.9 m/s

Men's Discus Throw
1. Yuji Tsutsumi (Gunma Alsok) - 57.15 m
2. Shigeyuki Maisawa (Tokai Univ.) - 55.54 m - PB
3. Go Chinen (Zenrin) - 55.51 m

Women's Shot Put
1. Aya Ota (Fukuoka Univ.) - 15.65 m - PB
2. Shoko Matsuda (Kokushikan Univ.) - 15.14 m
3. Nanaka Kori (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) - 15.07 m - PB

Men's Hammer Throw
1. Hiroshi Noguchi (Gunma Alsok) - 71.98 m
2. Toru Tanaka (Mizuno) - 68.80 m - PB
3. Hiroaki Doi (Ryutsu Keizai Univ.) - 67.64 - PB

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Friday, June 26, 2015

Sani Brown's 200 m World Youth Lead Tops Day One of Japanese Naitonal Track and Field Championships

by Brett Larner
click here for Day Two and Day Three results 
videos by 陸上競技動画集 and naoki620



As expected, the men's 200 m brought a lot of the excitement to the opening day of the 2015 Japanese National Track and Field Championships.  The three favorites Kei Takase (Team Fujitsu), Kenji Fujimitsu (Zenrin) and Shota Iizuka (Mizuno) all won their heats, Fujimitsu bringing the fastest time of the day in 20.37 +0.9, but the biggest news came just behind Iizuka in Heat Three as 16-year-old Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) ran a world youth lead 20.56 +1.4 for 2nd, making the final.  Sani Brown's time put him well ahead of teen sprint sensation Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ.) on the all-time world youth lists, coming in at #7.  And the final is yet to come.



The women's 10000 m was another highlight as defending champion Kasumi Nishihara (Team Yamada Denki) kept her head through a turbulent race and letting the people who still needed to chase a World Championships qualifying standard do the work, once moving near the front near 7000 m but never really making a move until the bell lap, when she kicked away to win in 32:06.48.  Already holding a sub-32 qualifying time, Nishihara sealed up a place on the Beijing team.  Pre-race favorite and runner-up in 32:0:7.91 Yuka Takashima (Team Denso) likewise holds a qualifying standard and should make the team, but 3rd-placer Rei Ohara (Team Tenmaya), who did part of the work mid-race to try to keep it on track for her to earn a sub-32 qualifier, made it complicated as she outkicked qualified women Ayumi Hagiwara (Team Uniqlo) and Rina Yamazaki (Team Panasonic) in the home straight for 3rd, just short of the Beijing standard in a slight PB of 32:08.59.  Ohara will now have to try again to get that standard if she hopes to join Nishihara and likely Takashima in August.

Having already cleared both the JAAF and IAAF standards for Beijing, Yuki Ebihara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) also sealed a place on the team as she won the women's javelin in a conservative 59.11 m.  In the men's 3000 m steeplechase, current #1 collegiate distance track runner Hironori Tsuetaki (Chuo Gakuin Univ.), who set a 10000 m PB just last weekend, ran a solo race in pursuit of the World Championships standard, leading by nearly 50 m at 2000 m slowing just off pace in the last km but still winning in a large PB of 8:32.89.  Enigmatically, he exactly tied the PB of runner-up Jun Shinoto (Team Sanyo Tokushu Seiko), who likewise won the steeple at Nationals while a student at Chuo Gakuin University.

Other athletes who picked up national titles but came up short of qualifying for Worlds included Arisa Nakao (Yuwakai) with a PB 13.09 m in the women's triple jump, Kanae Tatsuta (Monteroza) likewise with a PB 4.15 m in the women's pole vault, Yuki Watanabe (Milite Techno) clearing 1.81 m in an exciting women's high jump, and Ayumi Sakaguchi (S.T.T.) throwing 53.58 m to win the women's discus.

The Japanese National Track and Field Championships continue Saturday and Sunday.  Live streaming will be available here from 11:00 a.m. to 3:50 p.m.

99th Japanese National Track and Field Championships Day One
Big Swan Stadium, Niigata, 6/27/15
click here for complete results

Women's 10000 m
1. Kasumi Nishihara (Yamada Denki) - 32:06.48
2. Yuka Takashima (Denso) - 32:07.91
3. Rei Ohara (Tenmaya) - 32:08.59 - PB
4. Ayumi Hagiwara (Uniqlo) - 32:10.11
5. Rina Yamazaki (Panasonic) - 32:11.40
6. Reia Iwade (Noritz) - 32:13.21 - PB
7. Michi Numata (Toyota Jidoshokki) - 32:13.57 - PB
8. Misaki Kato (Kyudenko) - 32:16.54
9. Sayaka Kuwahara (Sekisui Kagaku) - 32:22.05
10. Hanae Tanaka (Daiichi Seimei) - 32:28.63

Men's 3000 mSC
1. Hironori Tsuetaki (Chuo Gakuin Univ.) - 8:32.89 - PB
2. Jun Shinoto (Sanyo Tokushu Seiko) - 8:36.61
3. Minato Yamashita (NTN) - 8:36.61
4. Kosei Yamaguchi (Aisan Kogyo) - 8:44.56
5. Shuya Tsuda (Tsukuba Univ.) - 8:46.74 - PB

Men's 1500 m Heat 1
1. Nanami Arai (Tokai Univ) - 3:47.60 - Q
2. Daiki Hirose (Osaka Gas) - 3:47.88 - Q
3. Yuki Akiyama (Sanyo Tokushu Seiko) - 3:48.00 - Q

Men's 1500 m Heat 2
1. Toshiki Imazaki (Osaka Gas) - 3:49.45 - Q
2. Hiroya Inoue (Jobu Univ.) - 3:49.72 - Q
3. Tsukasa Anzai (Juntendo Univ.) - 3:49.92 - Q

Men's 1500 m Heat 3
1. Masahiro Takaya (JR Higashi Nihon) - 3:46.41 - Q
2. Hikaru Kato (JR Higashi Nihon) - 3:46.92 - Q
3. Takahiko Onishi (Kyoto T&F Assoc.) - 3:47.21 - Q
4. Kota Matsuda (SGH Group) - 3:47.28 - q
5. Toshihiro Kenmotsu (NTT Nishi Nihon) - 3:47.38 - q
6. Yoshihiro Nishizawa (Komori Corp.) - 3:48.07 - q

Women's 400 m Heat 1
1. Asami Shintaku (Chuo Univ.) - 54.52 - Q
2. Asami Chiba (Toho Ginko) - 54.66 - Q
3. Seika Aoyama (Osaka Seikei Univ.) - 54.75

Women's 400 m Heat 2
1. Sayaka Aoki (Toho Ginko) - 54.97 - Q
2. Konomi Takeishi (Toho Ginko) - 55.00 - Q
3. Manami Yoshinara (Art Home) - 55.02

Women's 400 m Heat 3
1. Sayaka Fujisawa (Cerespo) - 54.13 - Q
2. Haruka Ishitsuka (Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) - 54.17 - Q, PB
3. Hinako Sato (Daito Bunka Univ.) - 54.19 - q, PB
4. Nanako Matsumoto (Tsukuba Univ.) - 54.74 - q

Men's 200 m Heat 1 +0.6 m/s
1. Kei Takase (Fujitsu) - 20.55 - Q
2. Takuya Nagata (Hosei Univ.) - 20.70 - Q
3. Kotaro Taniguchi (Chuo Univ.) - 20.98 - q
4. Shinji Takahira (Fujitsu) - 20.98 - q

Men's 200 m Heat 2 +0.9 m/s
1. Kenji Fujimitsu (Zenrin) - 20.37 - Q
2. Koki Koike (Keio Univ.) - 20.96 - Q
3. Masafumi Naoki (Chuo Univ.) - 21.03

Men's 200 m Heat 3 +1.4 m/s
1. Shota Iizuka (Mizuno) - 20.42 - Q
2. Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) - 20.56 - Q, PB, WYL
3. Shota Hara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 20.65 - q

Women's 200 m Heat 1 +0.9 m/s
1. Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 23.36 - Q
2. Mizuki Nakamura (Osaka Seikei Univ.) - 24.24 - Q
3. Maki Wada (Mizuno) - 24.51

Women's 200 m Heat 2 +1.3 m/s
1. Sayaka Fujisawa (Cerespo) - 23.82 - Q, PB
2. Kana Ichikawa (Mizuno) - 24.05 - Q
3. Makoto Nakano (Anjo Gakuen H.S.) - 24.27 - q, PB

Women's 200 m Heat 3 +1.7 m/s
1. Seika Aoyama (Osaka Seikei Univ.) - 24.31 - Q
2. Rio Banno (Nanajunana Ginko) - 24.33 - Q
3. Kotomi Eguchi (Saitama Univ.) - 24.41 - q

Women's Triple Jump
1. Arisa Nakao (Yuwakai) - 13.09 +2.0 m/s - PB
2. Mayu Yoshida (Ayumu Athletics) - 13.06 +2.9 m/s
3. Waka Maeda (Peek) - 12.97 +2.1 m/s

Women's Pole Vault
1. Kanae Tatsuta (Monteroza) - 4.15 m - PB
2. Megumi Nakada (Mitoshin) - 4.10 m
3. Tomomi Abiko (Saga Lake Stars) - 4.00 m

Women's High Jump
1. Yuki Watanabe (Milite Techno) - 1.81 m
2. Nanami Inoue (Okuwa) - 1.78 m
3. Jeliah Tsuda (Higashi Osaka Univ.) - 1.78 m

Women's Discus
1. Ayumi Sakaguchi (S.T.T.) - 53.58 m
2. Natsumi Fujimori (Juntendo Univ.) - 49.57 m
3. Eriko Nakata (Shikoku Univ.) - 49.23 m

Women's Javelin
1. Yuki Ebihara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 59.11 m
2. Hitomi Sukenaga (Okuwa) - 58.51 m - PB
3. Marina Saito (Kokushikan Univ.) - 57.73 m - PB

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved