Friday, July 22, 2016

World U20 Championships - Day Three Japanese Results

by Brett Larner



The third day of the World U20 Championships was a good one for the Japanese contingent. Just behind PB runs from Americans Marcus Krah and Amere Lattin, Takumu Furuya ran an Asian junior record of 13.31 for bronze in the men's 110 m hurdles, Japan's first medal of the Championships.  Of the ten other athletes in action today, eight advanced through their heats and semi-finals.



Naoki Kitadani and Kazuki Matsukiyo lead the way in the men's 400 m semis, both running PBs to make the final.  Jun Yamashita also delivered a PB in the opening round heats of the men's 200 m, running 20.89 for 3rd in Heat 4 to advance along with Wataru Inuzuka, 4th in Heat 1.  Yamashita ran another PB of 20.67 in the semi-finals to make it to the final, but Inuzuka was cutoff after finishing only 6th in 21.40.

Along with Furuya the other men's hurdlers were also strong, both Tatsuhiro Yamamoto and Yoshiro Watanabe advancing in the 400 m hurdles with Watanabe winning his heat in a solid 51.10, and Taisei Ogino unexpectedly making it through in the 3000 m steeplechase.  Masaki Ejima rounded out the qualifiers in the men's pole vault, his fellow vaulter Keisuke Okubo and women's 400 m hurdler Haruko Ishizuka the only ones not to move on to Day Four.

World U20 Championships Day Three
Bydgoszcz, Poland, 7/21/16
click here for complete results

Men's 110 m Hurdles Final
1. Marcus Krah (U.S.A.) - 13.25 - PB
2. Amere Lattin (U.S.A.) - 13.30 - PB
3. Takumu Furuya (Japan) - 13.31 - NJR

Men's 200 m Heat 1 +1.3 m/s
1. Vladislav Grigoryev (Kazakhstan) - 21.02 - Q
2. Chun-Han Yang (Taiwan) - 21.11 - Q
3. Micaiah Harris (U.S.A.) - 21.19 - Q
4. Wataru Inuzuka (Japan) - 21.41 - Q

Men's 200 m Heat 4 -1.2 m/s
1. Clarence Munyai (South Africa) - 20.40 - Q
2. Cameron Tindle (Great Britain) - 20.78 - PB, Q
3. Jun Yamashita (Japan) - 20.89 - PB, Q

Men's 200 m Semi-Final 1 +1.5 m/s
1. Clarence Munyai (South Africa) - 20.54 - Q
2. Roger Gurski (Germany) - 20.64 - PB, Q
3. Jun Yamashita (Japan) - 20.67 - PB, Q

Men's 200 m Semi-Final 3 +2.0 m/s
1. Tlotliso Leotlela (South Africa) - 20.58 - Q
2. Nigel Ellis (Jamaica) - 20.78 - Q
3. Vladislav Grigoryev (Kazakhstan) - 21.08
-----
6. Wataru Inuzuka (Japan) - 21.40

Men's 400 m Semi-Final 1
1. Karabo Sibanda (Botswana) - 45.15 - PB, Q
2. Kahmari Montgomery (U.S.A.) - 45.71 - Q
3. Anthony Zambrano (Colombia) - 45.81 - PB, q
4. Naoki Kitadani (Japan) - 46.41 - PB, q

Men's 400 m Semi-Final 2
1. Abdalelah Haroun (Qatar) - 45.55 - Q
2. Kazuki Matsukiyo (Japan) - 46.69 - PB, Q
3. Ivan Nunez (Mexico) - 47.00

Women's 400 m Hurdles Semi-Final 3
1. Anna Cockrell (U.S.A.) - 56.10 - Q
2. Shannon Kalawan (Jamaica) - 57.62 - Q
3. Haruko Ishizuka (Japan)

Men's 400 m Hurdles Heat 5
1. Mohamed Fares Jlassi (Tunisia) - 51.49 - PB, Q
2. Ned Justeen Azemia (Seychelles) - 51.50 - NJR, Q
3. Tatsuhiro Yamamoto (Japan) - 51.51 - Q

Men's 400 m Hurdles Heat 6
1. Yoshiro Watanabe (Japan) - 51.10 - Q
2. Dominik Hufnagl (Austria) - 51.72 - Q
3. Mohamed Reda Elbiladui (Morocco) - 53.34 - Q

Men's 3000 m Steeplechase Heat 1
1. Genet Wale (Ethiopia) - 8:43.92 - PB, Q
2. Amos Kirui (Kenya) - 8:44.32 - Q
3. Yemane Haileselassie (Eritrea) - 8:46.31 - Q
-----
5. Taisei Ogino (Japan) - 8:51.50 - Q

Men's Pole Vault Qualification Group A
1. Kurtis Marschall (Australia) - 5.30 m - q
2. Muntadher Falih Abdulwahid (Iraq) - 5.20 m - q
3. Adam Hague (Great Britain) - 5.20 m - q
-----
11. Keisuke Okubo (Japan) - 5.10 m

Men's Pole Vault Qualification Group B
1. Christopher Nilsen (U.S.A.) - 5.20 m - q
2. Armand Duplantis (Sweden) - 5.20 m - q
3. Masaki Ejima (Japan) - 5.20 m - q

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Thursday, July 21, 2016

World U20 Championships - Day Two Japanese Results

by Brett Larner



In a super-fast women's 3000 m that saw winner Beyenu Degefa (Ethiopia) break the World U20 Championships record in 8:41.76 and silver and bronze medalists Dalila Abdulkadir Gosa (Bahrain) and Konstanza Klosterhalfen (Germany) run national junior records, Japan's Nozomi Tanaka ran a PB of 9:01.16 for 8th, well out of the medals but ticking another box on the JAAF's target number of top eight finishes.  Wakana Kabasawa was next, 9th in 9:10.20.  The daughter of sub-2:30 amateur marathoner Chihiro Tanaka, Tanaka came in at #7 on the all-time Japanese junior list, only the second runner after 1500 m national record holder Yuriko Kobayashi to make the all-time lists for both 1500 m and 3000 m.  In the men's long jump final Yuki Hashioka came up short of a top eight placing, jumping 7.31 m for 10th.



The day's biggest success came from hurdler Takumu Furuya, who ran a PB 13.40 to win his 110 mH heat before returning to win again in the semi-finals in 13.41.  Teammate Pap Demba Hiramatsu also made it through to the semi-finals but failed to advance to the final.  In the men's high jump, Yuji Hiramatsu won his qualification group after clearing 2.16 m on his first attempt.  Both Kazuki Matsukiyo and Naoki Kitadani advanced to the men's 400 m semi-finals, finishing 2nd and 3rd in their heats.  2015 national high school champion Haruko Ishizuka did the same in the women's 400 m hurdles, finishing 3rd in her heat to move on to the semi-finals.  2014 and 2015 national high school champion Kenta Oshima and teammate Ippei Takeda were both stopped in the men's 100 m semis, Oshima finishing 4th in his semi-final in 10.43 and Takeda 6th in his in 10.56.

World U20 Championships Day Two
Bydgoszcz, Poland, 7/20/16
click here for complete results

Women's 3000 m Final
1. Beyenu Degefa (Ethiopia) - 8:41.76 - MR
2. Dalila Abdulkadir Gosa (Bahrain) - 8:46.42 - NJR
3. Konstanza Klosterhalfen (Germany) - 8:46.74 - NJR
-----
8. Nozomi Tanaka (Japan) - 9:01.16 - PB
9. Wakana Kabasawa (Japan) - 9:10.20

Men's Long Jump Final
1. Maykel Masso (Cuba) - 8.00 m -1.8 m/s
2. Miltadis Tentoglou (Greece) - 7.91 m -0.4 m/s
3. Darcy Roper (Australia) - 7.88 m -1.0 m/s
-----
10. Yuki Hashioka (Japan) - 7.31 m -0.5 m/s

Men's 100 m Semi-Final 1
1. Filippo Tortu (Italy) - 10.26 - Q
2. Mario Burke (Barbados) - 10.34 - Q
3. Raheem Chambers (Jamaica) - 10.36 - q
-----
4. Kenta Oshima (Japan) - 10.43

Men's 100 m Semi-Final 2
1. Noah Lyles (U.S.A.) - 10.22 - Q
2. Derick Silva (Brazil) - 10.37 - Q
3. Oliver Bromby (Great Britain) - 10.37 - PB
-----
6. Ippei Takeda (Japan) - 10.56

Men's 400 m Heat 2
1. Christopher Taylor (Jamaica) - 46.73 - Q
2. Kazuki Matsukiyo (Japan) - 46.78 - Q
3. Anthony Zambrano (Colombia) - 47.18 - Q

Men's 400 m Heat 3
1. Baboloki Thebe (Botswana) - 46.25 - Q
2. Luis Charles (Dominican Republic) - 47.09 - Q
3. Naoki Kitadani (Japan) - 47.32 - Q

Men's 110 m Hurdles Heat 6
1. Takumu Furuya (Japan) - 13.40 - PB, Q
2. Dawid Zebrowski (Poland) - 13.48 - PB, Q
3. James Weaver (Great Britain) - 13.65 - Q

Men's 110 m Hurdles Heat 7
1. Marcus Krah (U.S.A.) - 13.48 - Q
2. Pap Demba Hiramatsu (Japan) - 13.59 - PB, Q
3. Max Hrelia (Sweden) - 13.66 - NJR, Q

Men's 110 m Hurdles Semi-Final 1
1. Takumu Furuya (Japan) - 13.41 - Q
2. Matthew Treston (Great Britain) - 13.70 - Q
3. Juan Pablo Germain (Chile) - 13.72

Men's 110 m Hurdles Semi-Final 2
1. Marcus Krah (U.S.A.) - 13.36 - Q
2. James Weaver (Great Britain) - 13.40 - Q
3. Max Hrelia (Sweden) - 13.61 - NJR
-----
7. Pap Demba Hiramatsu (Japan) - 19.52

Womens 400 m Hurdles Heat 1
1. Eileen Demes (Germany) - 57.77 - PB, Q
2. Anais Seiller (France) - 58.44 - PB, Q
3. Haruko Ishizuka (Japan) - 58.66 - Q

Womens 400 m Hurdles Heat 3
1. Xahria Santiago (Canada) - 58.48 - Q
2. Julie Hounsinou (France) - 58.65 - PB, Q
3. Karoline Maria Sauer (Germany) - 59.37 - Q
-----
7. Mizuki Murakami (Japan) - 1:01.78

Men's High Jump Qualification Group A
1. Oleksandr Barannikov (Ukraine) - 2.16 m - q
2. Mohamat Alamine Hamoi (Qatar) - 2.16 m - q
3. Alperen Acet (Turkey) - 2.16 m - PB, q
-----
10. Keitaro Fujita (Japan) - 2.09 m

Men's High Jump Qualification Group B
1. Yuji Hiramatsu (Japan) - 2.16 m - q
2. Tom Gale (Great Britain) - 2.16 m - q
3. Maksim Nedasekau (Belarus) - 2.16 m - q

Men's Triple Jump Qualification Group B
1. Lazaro Martinez (Cuba) - 16.49 m +1.4 m/s - Q
2. Philipp Kronsteiner (Austria) - 16.19 m +0.9 m/s - NJR, Q
3. Jordan Scott (Jamaica) - 15.99 m +0.5 m/s - q
-----
9. Mutsuki Harada (Japan) - 15.70 m +1.4 m/s

Women's Shot Put Qualification Group B
1. Jiayuan Song (China) - 16.17 m - Q
2. Alina Kenzel (Germany) - 16.04 m - Q
3. Elena Bruckner (U.S.A.) - 15.50 m - Q
-----
5. Nanaka Kori (Japan) - 14.63 m

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Wednesday, July 20, 2016

'43. BMW Berlin Marathon am 25. September 2016: Kenenisa Bekele startet in Berlin'

Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia), Wilson Kipsang (Kenya) and Yuki Kawauchi (Japan/Saitama Pref. Gov't) have been announced for the September 25 Berlin Marathon: http://run.hwinter.de/?p=6966

World U20 Championships - Day One Japanese Resuts

by Brett Larner

The World U20 Championships got moving Tuesday in Bydgoszcz, Poland with medals handed out in three events.  In the women's 10000 m race walk 2015 national high school champ Yukiko Mizoguchi delivered a PB 46:19.49 for 8th, about 45 seconds out of the medals but within the JAAF's much-loved top eight target.  Zhenxia Ma (China) took gold in 45:18.45, with 3rd placers Yehualeya Beletew (Ethiopia) and 4th-placer Valeria Ortuno (Mexico) scoring area records.  An East African making the podium has to be shaking the race walk world.



Japan-based Rodgers Chumo Kwemoi (Kenya), a second-year pro with the Aisan Kogyo corporate team, ran a meet record 27:25.23 to take gold in the men's 10000 m, just outkicking Aron Kifle (Eritrea) and Jacob Kiplimo (Uganda) with Kifle setting a national junior record.  Two athletes each from Kenya, Eritrea, Uganda and Ethiopia made up the top eight, with Tokai University first-year Hayato Seki (Japan) running a credible 28:57.76 for 9th.  Waseda University first-year Shota Onizuka was farther back in 13th in 29:36.97.  The continued development of Eritrea and Uganda, shutting Ethiopia out of the medals in this race, represents another challenge for countries like Japan and the U.S.A. already struggling with the dominance of Kenya and Ethiopia in distance events.



In the day's other medal event, national high school champion Shinichi Yukinaga did not advance to the men's shot put final, marking 17.73 m for 9th in his group.  Better luck came for Japan's two best medal chances, Haruka Kitaguchi and Mikako Yamashita, both of whom advanced in the women's javelin with 2015 World Youth Championships gold medalist Kitaguchi winning her group.  Two-time national high school champion Kenta Oshima and Ippei Takeda likewise both advanced in the  men's 100 m.  Women's 800 m and 1500 m national champion Chika Mukai was 5th in her heat to move on to the women's 3000 m steeplechase final, and Yuki Hashioka also made the men's long jump final after landing 5th in his qualifying group.

World U20 Championships Day One
Bydgoszcz, Poland, 7/19/16
click here for complete results

Men's 10000 m Final
1. Rodgers Chumo Kwemoi (Kenya) - 27:25.23 - MR
2. Aron Kifle (Eritrea) - 27.26.20 - NJR
3. Jacob Kiplimo (Uganda) - 27:26.68 - PB
-----
9. Hayato Seki (Japan) - 28:57.76
13. Shota Onizuka (Japan) - 29:36.97

Womens 10000 m Race Walk
1. Zhenxia Ma (China) - 45.18
2. Noemi Stella (Italy) - 45.23.85
3. Yehualeye Beletew (Ethiopia) - 45:33.69 - AJR
-----
8. Yukiho Mizoguchi (Japan) - 46:19.49 - PB

Men's 100 m Heat 1 -0.4 m/s
1. Jack Hale (Australia) - 10.48 - Q
2. Oliver Bromby (Great Britain) - 10.52 - Q
3. Ippei Takeda (Japan) - 10.61 - Q

Men's 100 m Heat 6 -0.6 m/s
1. Mario Burke (Barbados) - 10.33 - Q
2. Kenta Oshima (Japan) - 10.44 - Q
3. Raheem Chambers (Jamaica) - 10.45 - Q

Women's 400 m Heat 4
1. Tiffany James (Jamaica) - 52.98 - Q
2. Ivanna Avramchuk (Ukraine) - 54.71 - Q
3. Jenna Bromell (Ireland) - 54.98 - Q
-----
4. Haruko Ishizuka (Japan) - 55.20

Men's 1500 m Heat 3
1. Taresa Tolosa (Ethiopia) - 3:46.13 - PB, Q
2. Baptiste Mischler (France) - 3:46.41 - Q
3. Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Norway) - 3:46.53 - Q
-----
9. Ryohei Sakaguchi (Japan) - 3:49.21

Women's 3000 m Steeplechase Heat 1
1. Tigist Getnet (Bahrain) - 9:54.65 - Q
2. Betty Chepkemoi Kibet (Kenya) - 9:54.65 - PB, Q
3. Agrie Belachew (Ethiopia) - 9:54.84 - PB, Q
-----
5. Chika Mukai (Japan) - 10:13.61 - Q

Women's 3000 m Steeplechase Heat 2
1. Celliphine Chepteek Chespol (Kenya) - 9:55.21 - Q
2. Asimarech Naga (Ethiopia) - 10:05.71 - Q
3. Anna Emilie Moller (Denmark) - 10:06.26 - Q
-----
10. Yuki Shibata (Japan) - 10:25.66

Men's Long Jump Qualification Group A
1. Ja'Mari Ward (U.S.A.) - 7.96 m +0.4 m/s - PB, Q
2. Maykel D. Masso (Cuba) - 7.91 m +0.8 m/s - Q
3. Darcy Roper (Australia) - 7.65 m +0.3 m/s - Q
-----
7. Kazuma Adachi (Japan) - 7.51 m -1.2 m/s

Men's Long Jump Qualification Group B
1. Juan Miguel Echevarria (Cuba) - 7.89 m -1.0 m/s - Q
2. Tobias Capiau (Belgium) - 7.69 m +0.1 m/s - q
3. Yugant Shekhar Singh (India) - 7.68 m -1.0 m/s - q
-----
5. Yuki Hashioka (Japan) - 7.59 m +0.3 m/s - q

Men's Shot Put Qualification Group A
1. Korad Bukowiecki (Poland) - 21.73 - Q
2. Adrian Piperi III (U.S.A.) - 19.57 - Q
3. Cedric Trinemeier (Germany) - 19.22 m - q
-----
9. Shinichi Yukinaga (Japan) - 17.73 m

Women's Discus Throw Qualification Group B
1. Julia Ritter (Germany) - 53.84 m - PB, Q
2. Elena Bruckner (U.S.A.) - 53.83 m - Q
3. Alexandra Emilianov (Moldova) - 53.19 - Q
-----
11. Nanaka Kori (Japan) - 45.46 m

Women's Javelin Throw Qualification Group A
1. Eda Tugsuz (Turkey) - 57.77 m - Q
2. Hanna Tarasuk (Belarus) - 56.40 m - PB, Q
3. Chu Chnag (Taiwan) - 54.65 m - PB, Q
-----
5. Mikako Yamashita (Japan) - 53.47 m - q

Women's Javelin Throw Qualification Group B
1. Haruka Kitaguchi (Japan) - 56.16 m - Q
2. Jo-Ane Van Dyk (South Africa) - 54.06 m - Q
3. Geraldine Ruckstuhl (Switzerland) - 52.50 - PB, q

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Monday, July 18, 2016

Japanese Team Roster for World U20 Championships

by Brett Larner

Japan sends a team of 44 athletes, 14 women and 30 men, to the rebranded World Junior Championships, hereout known as the World U20 Championships, this week in Bydgoszcz, Poland. 2015 World Youth Championships women's javelin throw gold medalist Haruka Kitaguchi (Nihon Univ.) is Japan's best chance for a medal, the only woman in the field to have thrown over 60 m.  Her teammate Mikako Yamashita (Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ.) looks like another medal contender, her 58.59 m ranking her 3rd in the javelin field.  The team features the current national high school champions in fourteen events, a few including Kitaguchi having made the top three at last month's Japanese National Championships and many ranking in the top ten in their events at World U20.  5th in the men's' 3000 m at last year's World Youth Championships, Hyuga Endo (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) doesn't fit any of those categories, but with new 3000 m and 5000 m bests of 8:01.95 and 13:48.13 since then and a 4th-place finish in the men's 1500 m final at this year's Japanese National Championships he'll be looking to improve on that placing in the men's 5000 m.

World U20 Championships Japanese Team Roster
Bydgoszcz, Poland, July 19-24, 2016
click here for timetable

Women - 14 athletes

Sprints
Haruka Ishizuka (Higashi Osaka Univ.) - 400 m - 53.22
     ・2015 National High School Champion

Long Distance
Wakana Kabasawa (Tokiwa H.S.) - 3000 m - 9:06.47
Nozomi Tanaka (Nishiwaki Kogyo H.S.) - 3000 m - 9:08.15
     ・2nd, 2016 Japanese National Championships women's 1500 m
Rika Kaseda (Narita H.S.) - 5000 m - 15:44.58
Mikuni Yada (Luther Gakuin H.S.) - 5000 m - 15:45.04

Hurdles
Yuri Okubo (Chuo Univ.) - 100 mH - 13.51
Yumi Tanaka (Kansai Gakuin Prep Daiichi H.S.) - 100 mH - 13.74 m
     ・2015 National High School Champion
Haruko Ishizuka (Higashi Osaka Univ.) - 400 mH
     ・3rd, 2016 Japanese National Championships
     ・2015 National High School Champion
Mizuki Murakami (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) - 400 mH - 58.87
Chika Mukai (Meijo Univ.) - 3000 mSC - 10:00.40
     ・2015 National High School Champion, women's 800 m and 1500 m
Yuki Shibata (Kitakyushu Municipal H.S.) - 3000 mSC - 10:08.92

Race Walks
Yukiho Mizoguchi (Waseda Univ.) - 10000 mRW - 47:03.23
     ・2015 National High School Champion, women's 5000 mRW

Throws
Nanaka Kori (Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ.) - shot put - 16.19 m / discus throw - 52.14 m
     ・2nd, 2016 Japanese National Championships women's shot put
     ・2015 National High School Champion, women's shot put and discus throw
Haruka Kitaguchi (Nihon Univ.) - javelin throw - 61.38 m
     ・3rd, 2016 Japanese National Championships
     ・gold medalist, 2015 World Youth Championships
     ・2015 National High School Champion
Mikako Yamashita (Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ.) - javelin throw - 58.59 m

Men - 30 athletes

Sprints
Ippei Takeda (Chuo Univ.) - 100 m - 10.27 / 4x100 mR
Kenta Oshima (Nihon Univ.) - 100 m - 10.29 / 4x100 mR
     ・2014 and 2015 National High School Champion
Jun Yamashita (Tsukuba Univ.) - 200 m - 20.91 / 4x100 mR
Wataru Inuzuka (Juntendo Univ.) - 200 m - 20.87 / 4x100 mR
Yuki Hashioka (Hachioji H.S.) - 4x100 mR
Kazuki Matsukiyo (Fukuoka Univ.) - 400 m - 46.74 m / 4x400 mR
Naoki Kitadani (Kobe Shiritsu Kagaku Gijutsu H.S.) - 400 m - 46.89 / 4x400 mR
Mizuki Obuchi (Tokai Univ.) - 4x400 mR
Yoshiro Watanabe (Josai Univ.) - 4x400 mR
Tatsuhiro Yamamoto (Nihon Univ.) - 4x400 mR

Middle Distance
Ryohei Sakaguchi (Tokai Univ.) - 1500 m - 3:43.88

Long Distance
Hyuga Endo (Gakuho Ishikawa H.S.) - 5000 m - 13:48.13
Hiroki Abe (Meiji Univ.) - 5000 m - 13:57.15
Hayato Seki (Tokai Univ.) - 10000 m - 28:48.63
Shota Onizuka (Tokai Univ) - 10000 m - 28:55.26

Hurdles
Takumu Furuya (Waseda Univ.) - 110 mH - 13.67
Pap Denba Hiramatsu (Nihon Univ.) - 110 mH
Yoshiro Watanabe (Josai Univ.) - 400 mH - 49.96
Tatsuhiro Yamamoto (Nihon Univ.) - 400 mH - 50.96
Taisei Ogino (Kanagawa Univ.) - 3000 mSC - 8:44.39

Race Walks
Masatora Kawano (Gotemba Minami H.S.) - 10000 mRW
Ryutaro Yamamoto (Toyama Shogyo H.S.) - 10000 mRW

Jumps
Yuji Hiramatsu (Tsukuba Univ.) - high jump - 2.28 m
Keitaro Fujita (Ritsumeikan Univ.) - high jump - 2.16 m
     ・2015 National High School Champion
Masaki Ejima (Eda H.S.) - pole vault - 5.42 m
Keisuke Okubo (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.) - pole vault - 5.20 m
Kazuma Adachi (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.) - long jump - 7.76 m
     ・2015 National High School Champion
Yuki Hashioka (Hachioji H.S.) - long jump - 7.70 m
Mutsuki Harada (Ritsumeikan Univ.) - triple jump - 16.16 m

Throws
Shinichi Yukinaga (Shikoku Univ.) - shot put  - 18.41 m / discus throw - 56.65 m
     ・2015 National High School Champion, men's shot put and discus throw
Yume Ando (Tokai Univ.) - discus throw - 58.80 m
Junya Sato (Tokai Univ.) - javelin throw - 77.97 m
Hiroshi Ikegawa (Takigawa Daini H.S.) - javelin throw - 70.03 m

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Saturday, July 16, 2016

Japanese Marathon Teams Face Difficult Situation in Rio Olympics With Tough Competition and Deteriorating Security

http://www.sponichi.co.jp/sports/news/2016/07/15/kiji/K20160715012969550.html
http://www.sponichi.co.jp/sports/news/2016/07/15/kiji/K20160715012969530.html
http://www.nikkansports.com/olympic/rio2016/athletics/news/1679246.html

translated and edited by Brett Larner

Japan's Rio de Janeiro marathon teams face a tough challenge in the Olympic races, the women's race scheduled for Aug. 14 and the men's race for the final day of the Games, 9:30 a.m. on Aug. 21 Japan time.

For the men, top eight looks like a realistic goal.  Among the three, Satoru Sasaki (Team Asahi Kasei), Hisanori Kitajima (Team Yasukawa Denki) and Suehiro Ishikawa (Team Honda), Sasaki has the fastest PB at 2:08:56.  In comparison, Kenyan Olympic team member Eliud Kipchoge won April's London Marathon in an all-time #2 time of 2:03:05.  The gap in ability between the Africans and the Japanese men is enormous.

Among the women, a three-time Olympian on the track, Kayoko Fukushi (Team Wacoal) is one of Japan's best medal prospects in her first time in an Olympic marathon.  But not all has gone according to plan in her preparations.  Suffering inflammation of the fourth metatarsal in her right foot in May, Fukushi sat out the June 26 Hakodate Half Marathon.  "In order to be ready [for the Olympic women's marathon on] August 14 we decided not to overdo it at this point," said Fukushi's coach Tadayuki Nagayama, emphasizing the minor nature of her injury.  In her final month of preparation Fukushi is training overseas, winning a 4 km road race in Boulder, U.S.A. on July 4.

Tomomi Tanaka (Team Daiichi Seimei) ran a 10 km road race in the U.S.A. in June, clocking a passable 33:39.  After doing training designed to deal with changes in pace she will head to the U.S.A. for altitude training.  Last year Mai Ito (Team Otsuka Seiyaku) finished 7th in the Beijing World Championships marathon without doing altitude training.  This year she is again basing her training in Hokkaido.

But there is another major challenge to deal with, the possibility of major constraints on the marathon men and women's final preparations in Rio itself.  Although they have made their own hotel arrangements in the vicinity of the marathon start point, the security of the surrounding area has been deteriorating.  At the JAAF's official Olympic Team sendoff party July 15 in Tokyo, an official commented, "It is dangerous, and we will make adjustments to plans in consultation with local staff."  The consequences look impossible to avoid.

The majority of the course is made up a 10 km seaside loop, but the security problems exist primarily in the urban section between the start and the coast, roughly the portions from the start to 5 km and from 35 km to the finish.  The official commented, "They might have to tour the course by car."  Of the Japanese marathoners, only Ito is considering running on the course.  There have been two recent changes to the urban portion of the course, and it does not appear possible to gain much intel by running on the course.

The coastal circuit section of the course is considered safe, but since various details such as security enforcement in the early morning are still unclear it is essentially not possible for athletes to do normal activities like going running by themselves.  The JAAF's official team camp facilities are located at a military base 20 km away, creating other difficulties.  Sasaki said simply, "You just have to roll with it."  Security looks likely to be one of the team's main adversaries.

JAAF Sets Modest Goal of 1 Medal and 5 Top-8 for Rio: "This is Realistic"

http://www.nikkansports.com/olympic/rio2016/athletics/news/1679300.html

translated by Brett Larner

On July 15 JAAF Development Committee Chariman Kazunori Asaba announced that the JAAF's target for the Rio de Janeiro Olympics is "one medal and five top eight finishes."  The JAAF expects "at least one medal" from among the men's 4x100 m relay, 20 km race walk, 50 km race walk and women's marathon.  He cited the women's 10000 m and other events as possibilities for top eight placers.  In response to questions from reporters about why the goals were so modest Asaba answered uncomfortably, "Well, we're talking about the Olympics.  This is a realistic assessment."

Pole vault national record holder Daichi Sawano (Team Fujitsu) was named captain of the men's team, with javelin throw national record holder Yuki Ebihara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) named women's captain.

Friday, July 15, 2016

World Record-Setting Depth in Kitami Women's 5000 m

by Brett Larner

The 2016 Hokuren Distance Challenge series wrapped up Thursday in Kitami, Hokkaido with world record-setting depth in the women's 5000 m.  Newcomer Shuru Bulo (Team Toto) led most of the race for the win in a PB 15:13.07, but the bigger news came further down the field.  In 25th place Nao Isaka (Team Hitachi) finished in 15:59.32, surpassing the 2005 Rome Golden Gala for the most women ever under 16 minutes in a single race.

The women's 3000 m also produced some news.  18-year-old Harumi Okamoto (Team Mitsui Sumitomo Kaijo), already with a 9:00.91 at age 16 to her name, became just the 11th Japanese woman to break nine minutes when she outkicked Kenyan Ann Karindi (Team Toyota Jidoshokki) for the win in 8:59.96.  19-year-old Mina Ueda (Josai Univ.) and 18-year-old Nana Kuraoka (Denso) also cleared 9:10 with new PBs.

After a big 10000 m on Monday in Abashiri the men's races were relatively quiet.  A planned 1500 m national record attempt by 5000 m national record Suguru Osako (Nike Oregon Project) fizzled, with Osako running a half-second PB of 3:40.49 but falling far short of the record.  Most of the rest of the top five also ran PBs, and farther back Rio Olympic team member and 800 m national record holder Sho Kawamoto (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) came through in 9th in his official 1500 m debut.

Follow the Alberto Salazar regimen of workouts immediately after races, Osako turned up 40 minutes later to run the first 3000 m of the 5000 m A-heat before dropping out.  Kanto Regional University Championships double 5000 m and 10000 m winner Patrick Wambui (Nihon Univ.) scored his fifth-straight win in 13:29.69, with Yoshihiro Nishizawa (Team Komori Corp.) taking the top spot at 7th in a PB of 13:41.29.

Kengo Suzuki (Kanagawa Univ.) turned in a 20-second PB of 28:30.16 to win the men's 10000 m A-heat over Kenyan Alex Mwangi (Team YKK).  Another collegiate runner, Yuji Serunarudo (Soka Univ.) likewise ran a sizable PB of 28:55.57 for 4th, adding a sub-29 10000 m to his 1:02:48 half marathon best.  An improvement on his 14:03.94 best for 5000 m and Serunarudo will become a rare university runner outside the Hakone powerhouse schools to complete the sub-14, sub-29, sub-63 troika.

Hokuren Distance Challenge Kitami Meet
Kitami, Hokkaido, 7/14/16
click here for complete results

Women's 5000 m A-Heat
1. Shuru Bulo (Ethiopia/Toto) - 15:13.07 - PB
2. Pauline Kamulu (Kenya/Route Inn Hotels) - 15:26.51 - PB
3. Mariam Muthoni Gachenga (Kenya/Yutaka Giken) - 15:35.10
4. Natsuki Omori (Ritsumeikan Univ.) - 15:38.57
5. Kaori Morita (Panasonic) - 15:41.72
-----
10. Sakiho Tsutsui (Yamada Denki) - 15:48.79
15. Kaho Tanaka (Daiichi Seimei) - 15:52.47
20. Nami Hashimoto (Denso) - 15:55.90
25. Nao Isaka (Hitachi) - 15:59.32

Men's 5000 m A-Heat
1. Patrick Wambui (Kenya/Nihon Univ.) - 13:29.69
2. Teressa Nyakora (Ethiopia/Mazda) - 13:30.80
3. John Maina (Kenya/Fujitsu) - 13:31.61
4. James Rungaru (Kenya/Chuo Hatsujo) - 13:31.86 - PB
5. Macharia Ndirangu (Kenya/Aichi Seiko) - 13:35.66
6. Willy Kipselem (Kenya/Hitachi Butsuryu) - 13:38.10 - PB
7. Yoshihiro Nishizawa (Komori Corp.) - 13:41.29 - PB
8. Akihiko Tsumurai (Mazda) - 13:42.75
9. Hironori Tsuetaki (Fujitsu) - 13:43.81
10. Simon Kariuki (Kenya/Nihon Yakka Univ.) - 13:45.05 - PB
-----
DNF - Suguru Osako (Nike Oregon Project)

Women's 3000 m A-Heat
1. Harumi Okamoto (Mitsui Sumitomo Kaijo) - 8:59.96 - PB
2. Ann Karindi (Kenya/Toyota Jidoshokki) - 9:00.19
3. Moeno Nakamura (Universal Entertainment) - 9:06.29 - PB
4. Mina Ueda (Josai Univ.) - 9:07.66 - PB
5. Nana Kuraoka (Denso) - 9:08.24 - PB

Men's 10000 m A-Heat
1. Kengo Suzuki (Kanagawa Univ.) - 28:30.16 - PB
2. Alex Mwangi (Kenya/YKK) - 28:35.52
3. Shinichiro Tai (Fujitsu) - 28:53.06 - PB
4. Yuji Serunarudo (Soka Univ.) - 28:55.57 - PB
5. Kazuki Onishi (Kanebo) - 28:56.08

Men's 1500 m A-Heat
1. Suguru Osako (Nike Oregon Project) - 3:40.49 - PB
2. Yasunari Kusu (Komori Corp.) - 3:41.35 - PB
3. Naoki Nakamura (Kansai Gakuin Univ.) - 3:44.91 - PB
4. Renya Maeda (Meiji Univ.) - 3:45.20 - PB
5. Aoi Matsumoto (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 3:48.00
-----
9. Sho Kawamoto (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 3:58.44 - debut

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved